Cast & Crew

Full Cast

(Click a bolded name for biography)

emt2Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers is an emerging filmmaker and actor. She is Blackfoot from the Kainai First Nation as well as Sámi from northern Norway. Elle-Máijá graduated from Vancouver Film School’s acting program and she also has an undergraduate degree from the University of British Columbia in First Nations Studies with a Minor in Women’s and Gender Studies. Some of Elle-Máijá’s film and television credits include Reaper, The Guard, Shattered and Another Cinderella Story. Additionally, she was nominated for Best Supporting Actress at the 2011 American Indian Motion Picture Awards for her work in White Indians Walking. After making her first short film Bloodland in 2011, Elle-Máijá stepped away from acting to focus her efforts on writing and directing. After more than two years away from working in front of the camera, On The Farm is Elle-Máijá’s return to acting, a role which earned her a Leo Award Nomination for Best Lead Performance by a Female in a Television Movie.
sarah-strange Sarah Strange is not a newcomer to the entertainment industry by any means. She was introduced to the world of acting at a very young age. Sarah’s parents, L.S. Strange and Marc Strange, are the creators of the iconic Canadian television series The Beachcombers. Before she had even graduated high school, Sarah landed her first role as ‘Carol’ on the long running, critically acclaimed series Madison. Since then, Sarah has built an impressive resume, including high profile television and feature film productions including series regular roles in projects such as DaVinci’s Inquest, ReGenesis, The Newsroom and ABC’s Life As We Know It and Men In Trees. Sarah took home a Leo Award in 2006 for Best Actress for her starring role in the feature film The Zero Sum and a Gemini Award for her guest appearance on Neon Rider. Most recently Sarah celebrated the network premiere of Garage Sale Mystery: The Novel Murders and she has just completed principal photography on the seventh instalment of Hallmark’s hit franchise with Garage Sale Mystery: The Art Of Murder expected to premiere later in 2016.
SaraCanning Sara Canning graduated from the Vancouver Film School and has performed in theatre, television and film across Canada and the US. Select television credits include Supernatural, The Vampire Diaries, Republic of Doyle, Hell on Wheels and Remedy, a series for which she won UBCP and Leo Awards. Recent film work includes acclaimed festival hit Eadweard and CBC’s On the Farm, which focuses on marginalized women in Vancouver’s Downtown Eastside. Sara will next be seen in A Series of Unfortunate Events for Netflix, and 2017’s blockbuster, War for the Planet of the Apes.
patrickgallagherPatrick Gallagher was born in New Westminster, BC and raised in Chilliwack, BC, just outside of Vancouver. After graduating high school and attending the Theatre Program at Douglas College, Patrick was accepted into the prestigious National Theatre School of Canada. After graduating in 1993 he moved to Toronto to start his career. He landed his first professional role at the Young People’s Theatre – among the highlights were the world premiere of Nightingale as well as the award-winning play Whale (with which he also toured to the Kennedy Center in Washington, DC). One of Patrick’s first high profile roles as Attila the Hun in the Night at the Museum films starring opposite Ben Stiller. In 2007 Patrick moved full time to Los Angeles, where he was cast in the recurring roles of Chow in the highly acclaimed Alan Ball HBO series True Blood, and Coach Ken Tanaka on Glee. Recently he has guest starred on NCIS Los Angeles, Heartland on CBC, iZombie, Longmire, and Fuller House on Netflix. He can be seen this Christmas 2016 in Alexander Payne’s new film Downsizing. In addition to acting, Patrick of course loves hockey, Nanaimo Bars and Poutine!

April Telek — Roxy
Laine MacNeil — Girl
Patrick Sabongui — Constable Buddy Roberts
Paul McGillion — Peter Ritchie
Brendan Penny — Carl Ray
Olivia Steele-Falconer — Tara Richards
Brittney Wilson — Megan Long
Tantoo Cardinal — Ada Taylor
Ben Cotton — The Farmer
Serge Houde — Vancouver Mayor
Kevin McNulty —Deputy Chief Quinn
Teach Grant — Detective Burns
Vincent Gale — Policeman
Madison Smith — Constable Timms
Nels Lennarson — Oscar
Sophia Lauchlin Hirt — Dana
Nelson Wong — Doctor
Bruce Blain — Dave Pickton
Philip Granger — Inspector Garvey
Tony Pantages — Lincoln Clarkes
Melanie McLaren — Ginger
Sam Bob — Sam

Full Crew

(Click a bolded name for biography)

RT Promo stillMay 2016 finds Rachel currently directing the opening film of Series IV of the acclaimed series Sherlock, starring Benedict Cumberbatch and Martin Freeman. In 2014 she became the 7th woman in its 53-year history to direct Doctor Who, shooting the two-part finale of Series 8 “Dark Water” and “Death in Heaven.” In 2015 she continued onto Series 9 for the two-part finale, including the experimental one-hander “Heaven Sent” and its companion “Hell Bent.” In between Doctor Who episodes, she directed the film based on Stevie Cameron’s award-winning novel On the Farm, examining the crimes of Robert Pickton and the stories of the women who battled to be heard. She also powered her way through DC’s The Flash and Legends of Tomorrow, while execproducing the Astron-6 web-series Divorced Dad. Her eclectic resume includes directing Tank Girl, Freddy’s Dead (Nightmare on Elm Street 6), Wind in the Willows, from award-winning mini-series Terminal City, Durham County and Dice plus more than 75 hours of television from Ally McBeal to Without a Trace, Randall & Hopkirk (Deceased) to Touching Evil. Her producing history is equally varied: from Hairspray (the original) and Cry Baby to the Nightmare on Elm Street franchise (parts 3 and 4) to The Borrowers. She has been nominated for (and, on rare occasions, won) various awards including the BAFTAs, Royal Television Society, Independent Spirit Awards, West Coast Emmys, the Geminis and Sitges.
dennishead2003Dennis wrote the screenplay for Life Above All, winner of the Prix Francois Chalais at the 2010 Cannes Film Festival, and Oscar shortlisted for Best Foreign Language Film. The feature A Shine of Rainbows premiered at TIFF, played at over 30 international film festivals winning 11 awards. He’s received the Gemini Award, two Writer’s Guild and four Leos for his screenplays, which include Little Criminals, International Emmy Nominee White Lies (starring Sarah Polley and Lynn Redgrave), Torso (Gemini, Best Movie) and the acclaimed Terry Fox Story for CTV. An internationally produced playwright, he has received the British Theatre Award, two Chalmers awards and a Governor General’s nomination for his plays.

Producer — Rupert Harvey
Associate Producer — Lindsay Moffat
Community Liaison — Doreen Manuel
Researcher — Andrew Easterbrook
Line Producer/PM — John Prince
Production Executive — Nancy Welsh
Production Coordinator — Terri Garbutt
1st Asst Coordinator — Amy Morrison
2nd Asst Coordinator — Steven Merk
Production Accountant — Lorrin Gary
Asst. Accountant — Katy Lew
Payroll Clerk — Jason Eaton
Animal Wrangler — Ian Doig
Production Designer — Renee Read
Art Director — Justin Ludwig
Graphic Artist — Krista Lomax
1st AD — Quincy Wheeler-hendren
2nd AD — Jennifer Nelson
2nd AD — David Heimbecker
3rd AD — Vincente Baker
TAD — Tammy Tsang
Director Of Photography — Michael Blundell
A Camera Operator — Jim Stacey
A Camera 1st Asst. — Marty Naucler
A Camera 2nd Asst. — Shawn Kim
B Camera Operator — Brad Whitlock
B Camera 1st Asst. — Harold Bernard
B Camera 2nd Asst. — Jamie Macquarrie
Loader/trainee — Sam Kellett
DIT — Rich Mcsweeney
Stills — Cate Cameron
Cdn Casting Director — Jackie Lind
Casting Associate — Andrea Ware
Extras Casting — L.A. Hilts
Caterer — Rolling Chef Catering
Chef — Michael Zwart
Assistant Chef — Zoe Currelly
Assistant Chef — Erica Dion
Construction Coordinator — Jeff Macintyre
Costume Designer — Tanya Lipke
Asst. Costume Designer — Julie Edgeley
Set Supervisor — Amy Hetland
Costumes Coordinator — Ally Kimura
BG Coordinator — Valeria Maichen
Truck Costumer — Erin Stanley
Gaffer — Tracey “T.C.” Chapman
Best Boy — Chris Wasylyk
Lamp Op — Stephanie Ribeiro
Lamp Op — Niko Toribio
Lamp Op — Dale Loverock
Lamp Op — Bray Jordstad
Genny Operator — Brian Lymer
Genny Operator — Bruce Hudson
FACS — Lisa Chalmers
FACS — Asst. Kimberly Nicholl
Key Grip — James Vinblad
Best Boy — Jim Power
A Dolly Grip — Martin Kostian
B Camera Grip — Dawson Oatt
Grip — Dave Brown
Grip — Tim Mclain
Grip — Peter Skadsheim
Grip — Tony Thorpe
Grip — Noor Razzak
Key Make Up — Amber Trudeau
Make Up 1st Asst. — Malin Sjostrom
Key Hair — Kara Alaric
Hair 1st Asst. — Gila Bois
Location Manager — Greg Astop
ALM — Mark Soderberg
Trainee ALM — Barry Murphy
Key PA — Ed Rochfort
Key PA — Sean Herd
PA — Chris Billon
PA — Plamena Koutzaroua
PA — Bryan Hansford
PA — Courtney Lenius
PA — Steve Yorke
Music Supervisor — Natasha Duprey
Editing Suite — 24 Frames/Super Suite
Post Supervisor — Todd Giroux
Editor — Lara Mazur
1st Assistant Editor — Rehan Khokhar
Property Master — Paxton Downard
Asst Props — Anthony Vani
Props Buyer — Stacey Caldwell
On-set Props — Jake Warren
Publicist — Grace Park
EPK — Bob Akester
Script Supervisor — Elspeth Grafton
Set Decorator — Blair Stevens
Asst Set Dec — Jesse Savath
On Set Dresser — Mark Mcdonald
Lead Dresser — Danny Vermette
Lead Dresser — Tyler Collyer
Mixer — Steven Weakes
Boom Operator — Jean-Luc Perron
SPFX Coordinator — Dave Allinson
SPFX Best Boy — Mike Johnson
SPFX Asst — Kyle Legere
Female Stand In — Julie Fairweather
Female Stand In — Lea Kovach
Stunt Coordinator — Ryan Ennis
Stunt Coordinator — Glenn Ennis
Trans. Coordinator — Dean Fitzpatrick
Trans. Captain — Kam Dhesi
Cast Driver — John Sorenson
Cast Driver — Jerry Stevens
Cast Driver — Tsering Rongae
Circus — Amar Sangha
Cable Truck Driver — Keith Cameron
Picture Cars — Reggie Singh
Security — Sean Hanlin